Privacy Policy

Connex One understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:


“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

identity data includes first name and last name

contact data includes home address, email address and telephone number

profile data includes your username and password

technical data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Site

 

“We/Us/Our”

means Connex One, a limited company registered in England under company number 8814633 whose registered office is at 8 TIB Lane, Manchester M2 4JB

 

2.

Information About Us

2.1

Our Site is owned and operated by Connex One a limited company registered in England under company number 8814633 whose registered office is at 8 TIB Lane, Manchester M2 4JB

 

2.2

Our VAT number is 198 9086 36

 

2.3

Our Data Protection Officer is Tony Warding and can be contacted by email at compliance@connexone.co.uk by telephone on 0333 344 2435 or by post at Compliance, Connex One, 8 TIB Lane, Manchester M2 4JB

 

3.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


4.

Your Rights

4.1

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

 

4.1.1

The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2

The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

4.1.3

The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);

4.1.4

The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);

4.1.5

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6

The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7

The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8

Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

4.3

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.

What Data Do We Collect?

5.1

If you send Us an email, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

 

5.2

We may also collect your name, email address, telephone number and any other information which you choose to give Us when you contact us via the contact form on our Site.

 

5.3

For the avoidance of doubt, We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do We use any other means of data collection.

 

6.

How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1

If you contact Us via our Site or via email and We obtain your personal details, We may use them as follows:

 

6.1.1

To reply to your email;

6.1.2

To make contact over a telephone;

6.1.3

to register you as a new customer (if you wish to become a customer)

If you wish to become a customer, We will store your personal data on Our accounting and operation service software to facilitate the engagement (performance of a contract).

 

If you do not wish to become a customer but you “opt-in” to receive directing marketing from Us in relation to Our services, new features, pricing or products, we will process your personal data based on your consent to do so.

 

6.2

Any personal data we do collect from you will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

 

6.3

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 72 hours after submission

 

6.4

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

 

6.5

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

 

7.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

 

7.2

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”)

 

7.3

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

 

7.3.1

Secure Password Policies

7.3.2

Data Protection Policies

7.3.3

Encryption

7.3.4

ISO 27001 compliance

8.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Please contact Us for more details at compliance@connexone.co.uk


9.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at compliance@connexone.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).


10.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.